Controls of MHC on CD5 B cells in autoimmunity and B-CLL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Toshikazu  Juntendo Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. Pathol. Prof, 医学部, 教授 (30115860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANNNO Masataka  Juntendo Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. Pathol. Assi, 医学部, 助手 (50171913)
UEDA Genjiro  Juntendo Univ. Sch. of Med. Dept. Pathol. Assi, 医学部, 助手 (90203439)
野口 一雄  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (10208316)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsB-CLL / CD5 B cell / H-2-congenic mouse / autoimmunity / MHC / MHC class II molecule / New Zealand mice / SLE / CD5B細胞 / クロ-ナル増殖 / New zealandマウス / Hー2 congenicマウス / I領域遺伝子
Research Abstract
CD^<5+> B cells have attracted much attention, because of their involvement in both autoimmunity and B cell-type chronic lymphocytic leukemia(B-CLL). B-CLL is a type of leukemia most often occuring among close relatives and is partly associated with the major histocompatibility complex(MHC), a finding relevant to autoimmune disease. We established MHC(H-2)-congenic NZB X NZW(NZB/W)Fl mice(H-2^<d/z>, H-2^<z/z>, and H-2^<d/d>), in that only H-2^<d/z> heterozygotes developed severe SLE, associated with IgG anti-DNA antibodies, as the animals aged. Such age-associated changes occurred in parallel with the decrease in the splenic CD^<5+> B cells. By contrast, H-2^<z/z> homozygotes did not develop SLE but, in turn, a marked clonal proliferation of CD^<5+> B cells resembling B-CLL did occur. H-2^<d/d> homozygotes also did not develop the typical SLE, and a moderate CD5^- B frequency persisted. Despite the finding that all the three H-2-congenic NZB/W Fl strains produced IgM anti-DNA antibodies, only the H-2^<d/z> heterozygotes produced IgG antibodies. Whereas the surface phenotype of major IgM producers was CD5^+ sIgM^+, that of IgG producers was CD5-sIgM^-. Genetic and cellular analyses supported our thesis that in the heterozygotes IgM to IgG isotype switching probably emerges in CD5^+ B cells and that this event is associated with the loss of CD5 molecules. Because of the lack of genetic elements (H-2^<d/Z>) required for differentiation, only signals for proliferation would be functioning in CD5^+ B cells in the H-2^<z/z> homozygotes. These observations infer that certain different, but related, MHC haplotypes may predispose either to B-CLL orto autoimmune disease in close relatives.