Involvement of macrophages in immunity of schistosomiasis mansoni
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Haruo  Department of Parasitology, Hirosaki University School of Medicine. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70002079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Masahiro  Department of Parasitology, Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Research fel, 特別研究員
OZAKI Toshihiro  Department of Parasitology, Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Research ass, 医学部, 助手 (30194541)
SATO Hiroshi  Department of Parasitology, Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Research ass, 医学部, 助手 (90211945)
INABA Takashi  Department of Parasitology, Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60003612)
熊谷 正広  日本学術振興会(弘前大学), 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSchistosoma mansoni / protective immunity / attenuated cercariae / parasite migration / Langerhans cell / dendritic cell / skin immunity / SCID mouse / マンソン住血吸虫症 / 紫外線弱毒化虫体 / 皮膚ランゲルハンス細胞 / モルモット / 抗原提示 / 樹枝状細胞 / 住血吸虫症 / リンパ球増殖 / マクロファ-ジ
Research Abstract
It proves, at least in mice, that cellular immune responses, especially lymphokine-activated macrophages, with aid of humoral ones, act in vaccine immunity to Schistosoma mansoni infection. A certain pool of primed CD_4^+ (helper) T cells established by vaccination process is crucial to challenge elimination. In the present research project, we have attempted to reveal a missing link in the knowledge of cellular events during the afferent phase of immunity, which is elicited by radiation-attenuated cercariae of S.mansoni. The results obtained are as follows : 1) UV-irradiation affected in a dose dependent manner both the migration potential of S.mansoni schistosomula from skin through the lungs to the liver and also motility of the worms. 2) Male Mongolian gerbils, Meriones unguiculatus, vaccinated with gamma-irradiated cercariae did not exhibit resistance against a homologous challenge infection. 3) Immunizing potential of ultraviolet-attenuated cercariae of S.mansoni in rodent hosts was studied. 4) Development of S.mansoni in Hartley guinea-pigs of Japanese breed is quite different from those of Englang. 5) SCID mice showed the innate resistance against primary infection of S.mansoni. 6) Efficient T-cell responses in the skindraining lymph nodes need an active involvement of not only resident Langerhans-cell (LC) but also blood-brone LC as immunostimulatory cells during the afferent phase of immunity to S.mansoni infection. 7) Brain involvement in murine schistosomiasis mansoni was studied in detail.