| Project/Area Number |
02454174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Tsutomu Keio University, School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine & Parasitology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00051847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Nobuaki Keio University, School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine & Parasitol, 医学部, 助手 (50177523)
OKUSAWA Eiichi Keio University, School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine & Parasitol, 医学部, 助手 (20177166)
KOBAYASHI Seiki Keio University, School of Medicine, Department of Tropical Medicine & Parasitol, 医学部, 助手 (70112688)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Entamoeba histolytica / Protozoa, parasitic / Pathogenicity / Serology / Isoenzymes / Homosexual males / 寄生原虫 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 原虫 / ザイモデ-チ / 男性同性愛者 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Numerous strains of E. histolytica were isolated from individuals with amebic infection, mostly Japanese cases with invasive amebiasis, and isoenzyme profiles of hexokinase and phosphoglucomutase were analyzed. Sera were also isolated from the same individuals, and their serologic data were compred with zymodeme profiles. There was a high agreement between pathogenic zymodeme and positive serology by several standard procedures like the GDP. (2) Frequency of peculiar zymodemes was also analyzed concerning the isolates from Japanese homosexual men and other subjects without homosexual practice. Of interest was that we were able to detect zymodeme XIV and XIX in addition to zymodeme II at around 10 to 20%. These data suggest that distribution of amebae in Japan is highly correlated with that in India. (3) In collaboration with Tachibana (Tokai University), we could produce a monoclonal antibody (4G6). The amebae isolated from serologically positive homosexual men also reacted to this monoclonal antibody on IFA. Molecular studies on the gene encoding the antigenic epitope recognized by 4G6 were also conducted. (4) Concerning development of the cultivation system of amebae, we focused our efforts on nonpathogenic E. histolytica and found some growth promoting factors in vitro like acetyl cystein and isopropanol. Establishment of the axenic culture of nonpathogenic amebae is being attained utilizing BI-S-33 as the basic medium. In the presence of acetyl cystein and/or isopropanol, isoenzyme conversion from nonpathogenic to pathogenic types was not observed. (5) Seroepidemiologic study on Japanese homosexual men with positive amebic serology was conducted with a particular reference to the correlation of amebic infection and sexual behaviors.