Analysis of the DNA binding and replication initiation capabilities of RepA protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TERAWAKI Yoshiro  Shinshu Univ. School of Med. Dept. Bacteriol. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10014333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Akira  Shinshu Univ. School of Med. Dept. Bacteriol. Professor, Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (50236725)
NOZUE Hatsumi  Shinshu Univ. School of Med. Dept. Bacteriol. Professor, Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (30218325)
HAYASHI Tetsuya  Shinshu Univ. School of Med. Dept. Bacteriol. Professor, Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (10173014)
曽 虹  信州大学, 医学部, 助手 (80226696)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPlasmid Rts1 / Replication / RepA protein / Origin activation / Autorepression / Domain structure / N-terminal function / 複製開始蛋白質 / ori活性化 / ハイブリッド蛋白質 / 機能的ドメイン / プラスミド Rts1 / 複製必須蛋白質 / 複製開始能 / DNA複製 / 変異蛋白質 / 蛋白質の安定性
Research Abstract
The RepA protein of the Rts1 plasmid, consisting of 288 amino acids, is a trans-acting protein essential for initiation of Rts1-DNA replication. A mutant repA gene, repADELTAC143, carrying a deletion that removed the 143 C-terminal amino acids of RepA, could transform, but a low frequency, an Escherichia coli polA strain JG112 at 37゚C, when repADELTAC143 was cloned into pBR322 with ori(Rts1) in the natural configuration. A fusion of the 3'-terminal half of repA of the P1 plasmid to repADELTAC143 yielded a pBR322 chimeric plasmid that contained ori(Rts1) through hybrid repA(Rts1:P1)-1. This plasmid was maintained much more stably in JG112 at 37゚C.
Recently, we constructed another hybrid repA gene encoding RepA (Rts1:P1)-2 that consists of the N-terminal 114 amino acids of Rts1-RepA and the 174 C-terminal amino acids of P1-RepA. RepA(Rts1:P1)-2, however, did not activate ori(Rts1) even when the hybrid repA gene was in the natural configuration with ori(Rts1). These findings suggest that the function to activate ori(Rts1) is located in the N-terminal half of Rts1-RepA spanning from the N-terminus to AA145, but the function is lost when the N-terminal polypeptide was restricted from the N-terminus to AA114.
The autorepressor function of RepA was examined by galK expression system using pFD51 as a reporter plasmid. Recently, we constructed a fusion of the promoter region of Rts1-repA with beta-galactosidase gene of pFGY1, which made possible to express the autorepressor activity quantitatively. By the method, we are analyzing the activity of the hybrid RepA proteins.