Molecular analysis of adherence and colonization by Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANEMASA Yasuhiro  Okayama Univ. Med. Sch. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80033059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOCHIKA Ken-ichi  Okayama Univ. Med. Sch. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00093691)
YASUDA Tatsuji  Okayama Univ. Med. Sch. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30092357)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsReceptor / Adherence / Colonization / Escherichia coli / Liposome / Latex / 蛍光分析 / 細胞内メディエ-タ
Research Abstract
The role of type 1 fimbriae has well been discussed for analyzing the mechanisms of infectious diseases of the urinary tract. In this study, the ability and variety of mannose-receptor recognition in 92 strains of clinically isolated Escherichia cot were examined using various mannose-carders such as guinea pig red blood cells, Saccharomyces cerevisiae cells and two carriers, latex and liposome. Type 1 fimbriated E. coli showed a variety of reactivity to the receptors on different mannose-carders. Effects of mannose-carriers and inhibitors in agglutination assays were examined using 48 strongly hemagglutinable strains. In the recognition of Man (l -2) Man-carders, a high affinity to pNP-mannose was observed in the highly reactive strains to the receptor on liposomes. The MIC ratios of D-mannose to pNP-mannose significantly correlated to the reactivities of these strains to the receptor on the liposome. By the values of MIC ratio, these strains could be classified into two groups ; -reactive and non-reactive strains. In the recognition of Man (1 -3) Man-carriers, MIC ratio of D-mannose to pNP-mannose differed among more highly reactive strains to Man (l -3) Man-latex, and AUP strains showed stronger reactivity and lower MIC ratio than AUC and ABP strains. The adhesions of type 1 fimbriae were divided into at least 4 types.