Genetic mechanisms of the complement deficiency associated with immune abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Morinobu  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (80019877)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComplement deficiency / Molecular cloning / Mouse C4 / B2 suquence / RNA splicing / retrotransposon / レトロトランスポゾン / 補体第3成分(C3) / C3欠損症 / HRFー20 / 発作性夜間血色素尿症 / マウスC4 / RNAプロセシング / 転写調節
Research Abstract
1) In order to gain insight info the genetic mechanism of human C3 deficiency, mRNA and DNA extracted from peripheral blood were analyzed by Northern and Southern blotting. Furthermore, C3 gene of 16kb long was isolated from the patient DNA and subjected to extensive structural and functional analyzes. The combined results showed that the C3 deficient state of this patient is caused by genetic irregularities at the posttranscriptional and pretranslational level.
2) Mouse strains of H-2_k haplotype are invariably low C4 producers. Analysis of C4 mRNA from these mouse strains'revealed the presence of abnormal 200bp insert consisting of B2 repetitive sequence and part of intronic sequence. Subsequent structural. analyses of C4 genes isolated from low C4 producers showed the retrotransposon-like insertion of B2 sequent in the 13th intron of the gene, which probably accounts for the aberrant RNA splicing of the C4 transcript.