| Project/Area Number |
02454188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIBAYASHI Kagemasa Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10064578)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yoshihiko Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90109075)
YAMAGISHI Hideo Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90025429)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | tumor immunity / CTL / TCR / idiotype somatic hypermutation / 体細胞突然変異 / 腫瘍免疫 / T細胞 / 抗原リセプタ- / 遺伝子 / イディオタイプ / 体細胞超突然変異 |
| Research Abstract |
A sonoclonal antibody (mAb Ng-127.) was raised against one of the CTL clone which specifically lysed tumor cells (FBL-3) induced by Friend virus in B6 mouse. This mAb detected a idiotype of TCR (1271d) composed of a specified combination of alpha and beta chains, that is, ValphalJalpha112-2/Vbeta10Dbeta2. IJbeta2.7.127Id bearing CTL appeared in appreciably high frequency in MLTC only after in vitro stimulation. All the CTL clones established from MLTC cells expressed TCR of the same composition as the immunizing one. Therefore, the epitope detected by this nAb was thought a cross-reactive idiotype expressed on FBL-3 specific CTL. These CTL clones were divided into two groups according to the blocking pattern of cytotoxic activities with sAb N9-127. The difference in the blocking susceptibility resided in a single amino acidsubstitution (Gly to Asp) in the D-J joint of bate chain. As compared with the germline sequence, the nucleotide exchange was observed in the Valpha chains of two out of eight clones examined, suggesting somatic point mutations. The nucleotide exchange was not seen in the V, beta.