Expression and function of B cell specific MB-1 protein associated with IgM receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTottori University (1992)
佐賀医科大学 (1990-1991)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Nobuo  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine Department of Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70192086)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIgM receptor / monoclonal Ab / signal transduction / pre-B cell / phosphorylation / lgMレセプター / IgMレセプタ- / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / preーB細胞 / pre B細胞
Research Abstract
We have previously identified a novel B cell specific gene named mb-1 that is expressed selectively in the restricted stage of B cell differentiation. In this project, we identified the B cell specific mb-1 gene product and found the association of the MB-1 protein with IgM receptor on the surface of B cells. To further characterize the expression and function of this molecule, we prepared rat monoclonal Ab against MB-1 protein on the cell surface. MB-1 is expressed already at the earliest stage in the B cell differentiation when IgM receptor ganes are with germ line configuration. Using mAbs, we demonstrated that MB-1 molecule itself is capable of mediating positive signals into B lineage cells in proliferation, increased Ca^<2+> concentration, and in tyrosne phosphorylation of intracellular proteins. These results suggested interesting but unknown functions of the IgR-associated molecules in the differentiation of early B lineage cells. We are currently started to analyze further function of MB-1 molecule in the experimental systems with DNA transfection, and gene targeting method.