| Project/Area Number |
02454198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Shigeo Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Hygiene, Associate professor, 医学部(医), 助教授 (90165928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長橋 捷 東京大学, 医学部・医学科, 助手 (90009994)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Carcinogen / Mutagen / Tryptophan Pyrolysates / Exposure Monitor / 変異原性 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to determine a suitable indicator for estimating the exposure levels of the environmental carcinogen, carcinogenic tryptophan pyrolysis products, the levels of these carcinogens in plasma, platelets and red blood cells (RBC) were monitored for 12 weeks by a high-performance liquid chromatography method after these carcinogens were administered as single oral doses (2-20 mg) to rabbits. The results indicate that carcinogenic tryptophan pyrolysis products in RBC that bound covalently to the hemoglobin is the most suitable for monitoring the long-term exposure levels. Moreover, it has been demonstrated that these carcinogens are easily released from hemoglobin adducts by acid (0.5N HCI) treatment at 60゚C. Based on these findings obtained in animal experiments, the method is applied for monitoring the exposure levels of carcinogenic tryptophan pyrolysis products in humans. The total number of subjects studied was 16, of whom 8 were healthy normal subjects and 8 were uremic patients treated with hemodialysis. Levels of carcinogenic tryptophan pyrolysis products ih plasma and RBC of these subjects were determined. In both uremic patients and normal subjects, these carcinogens have been detected in RBC as well as plasma. Moreover, these carcinogen levels in RBC (per hemoglobin) were significantly elevated in uremic patients. These results support the idea that these carcinogens. in RBC are suitable for monitoring exposure levels in humans.