The improvement of simple method for apolipoprotein/apolipoprotein receptor gene polymorphism analyses and it's application to epidemiological studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMedical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Heizo  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70047215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMOTO Shinji  Dept. of Clinical Nutri., National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Researcher, 栄養研究所・臨床栄養部, 研究員 (10176117)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Research Associate, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00220476)
NAKAYAMA Takeo  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Research Associate, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (70217933)
土田 満  東京医科歯科大学難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00163824)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsapoB-Xba I RFLP / apoB-insertion / delition polymorphism / apoB-VNTR polymorphism / apoA I / CIII-Sst I RFLP / CIII-Msp I RFLP / polymerase chain reaction (PCR) / アポリポ蛋白質 / 遺伝子多型 / PCR(polymerase chain reaction)
Research Abstract
Apolipoprotein B (apo B) is the major protein of very-low-density-lipoprotein (VLDL) and low-density- lipoprotein (LDL), and Apolipoprotein A I (apo A I) is the major protein of high-density-lipoprotein. These plays an crucial role in the transfer and metabolism of plasma lipids, especially cholesterol. DNA polymorphisms of apo B and apo A I/CIII genes have been studied by many investigators in the world so far. and it is estimated that there may be differences of frequency in each type according to races or countries. We studied three kinds of polymorphisms of apo B gene, i.e. restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) of endonuclease Xba I, and the insertion/delition polymorphism in the signal peptide (SP) region, and polymorphism of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) product in the 3' hyper variable region (variable number of tandem repeats: VNTR), and two kinds of polymorphisms of apo A I/CIII gene, i.e. RFLPs of endonuclease Sst I and Msp I. In a Japanese population of 1,382 subjects who undergo a medical examination, frequencies of each typing of polymorphisms were as follows: 1) Xba I, X1X1-90.3% X1X2-9.5% X2X2-0.2%, 2) SP, I/I-68.8% I/D-28.5% D/D-2.7%, 3) VNTR, 13 types of repeating units, repeating units of 35 times was 62.8%, 37 times-13.5%, 33 times-11.1%, 45 times-2.4%, 47 times-2.3%, 49 times-1.9% and so forth, 4) Sst I, S1S1-42.1% S1S2-44.0% S2S2-13.9%,5) Msp I, M1M1-32.1% M1M2-46.9% M2M2-21.0%.