NEUROCHEMICAL STUDIES ON CNS DISTURBANCE CAUSED BY ORGANIC SOL VENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT; HYGIENE,TITLE OF POSITION;PROFESSOR, 医学部・衛学生, 教授 (90022805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Eiji  TITLE OF POSITION; INSTRUCTOR, 医学部・衛学生, 助手 (90206128)
ONO Yuuichiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT;HYGIENE,TITLE OF POSITION; ASSIS, 医学部・衛生学, 講師 (80135334)
HISANAGA Naomi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT; HYGIENE, TITLE OF POSITION; ASS, 医学部・衛生学, 講師 (90111856)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsORGANIC SOLVENT / TOLUENE / n-HEXANE, / MEK / CNS DISTURBANCE / NEURONAL AND GLIAL CELL MARKER PROTEINS / MICRODIALYSIS / DOPAMIN / メチルエチルケトン / 中枢神経毒性 / 神経特異蛋白 / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
The mechanism of the CNS disturbance caused by organic solvents are studied in the animal experiments using neuronal and glial cell marker proteins as indicators in order to gain some basic data for early diagnosis and hygienic standard of organic solvent poisoning. The summary of the results is as follows;(1) In the subacute toluene exposure, rats were exposed to toluene 300,1000,3000 ppm,8 hours a day, 6 days a week,for 2 weeks. After the exposure, neuronal marker protein (gamma-enolase) and glial cell marker proteins (alpha-enolase,beta-100 protein, creatinekinase-B) were measured. The alpha-enolase and alpha- enolase significantly increased in the cerebellum and beta-100 protein significantly increased in the brainstem.(2) In the chronic toluene exposure, rats were exposed to 100,300,1000 ppm, 8 hours a day, 6 days a week, for 16 weeks. The glial cell marker proteins dose-dependently significaqntly increased in the cerebellum. The beta-100 protein significaqntly increased in the br … More ainstem and spinal cord. (3) In the chronic n-hexane exposure, In the subacute methylethylketone(MEK) exposure,rats were exposed to MEK 200,630,2000 ppm, 8 hours a day, 6 days a week, for 2 weeks. rats were exposed to n-hexane 2000 ppm, 12 hours a day, 6 days a week, for 24 weeks. The neuronal and glial cell marker proteins significaqntly decreased in the distal sciatic nerve. But these marker proteins did not significantly change in the CNS. The resuls suggest that these markers could be good indicators of the effects of organic solvents on the CNS, and toluene and MEK might cause gliosis in the CNS. (5) Rats were injected intraperitoneally with toluene 80,250,800 mg/kg and metaamphetamine. Dopamine and its metabolites DOPA and HVA in the striatum of the brain were measured by using microdialysis method. The behavior of the rats were observed. The dopamine and its metabolites, and behavior significantly increased in amphetamine group. The behavior significantly increased but dopamine and its metabolites did not change in toluene 800 mg/kg group. The results suggest that the mechanism of the effect of toluene could be different from that of amphetamine, and toluene might affect other portions of the brain. Less