| Project/Area Number |
02454202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hiroshi Nagasaki Univ. Sch. of Med., Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80004901)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Shinichi Nagasaki Univ. Dept. of Education, Ass. Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (30165857)
NISHIHARA Jun Nagasaki Univ. Dept. of Education, Ass. Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (30136626)
MORIYAMA Masaki Nagasaki Univ. Sch. of Med., Ass. Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (10145229)
MIYAIRI Koichi Nagasaki Univ. Junior College of Commerce, Professor., 商科短期大学部, 教授 (40136693)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Shut down of the coal mine / Population decrease / Health level / health behavior / Life style / Finance / 炭鉱閉山 / 企業城下町 / 自治体財政 / 健康情報伝達 / 保健行勤 |
| Research Abstract |
An interdisciplinary area study was carried out on Takashima Island, a solitary island 13 km apart from Nagasaki city, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan, where a rapid decrease is being experienced as a result of the shut down of the major industry, coal mining, in 1986. The population of Takashima was 5500 just before the shut down of the coal mine in 1986. Takashima reached a population of 2500 in March in 1987, and 2000 in Nov. 1987. Now the population of Takashima is reduced to one-fourth, 1200, and still on the decrease. Residents were classified into two subgroups of age (-55, 56+ years), and socioeconomic class based upon the former occupational status in the mine (regular mine worker, subcontract worker, other). Those who were of the 56+ years and/or subcontract workers remained in Takashima in higher percentage in comparison to other subgroups. Overall health of residents age 56+ years was especially poor. Many stores were closed because of a drastic decrease of consumers. Residents depend much more on Nagasaki city in daily life and visits to Nagasaki became more frequent. In the financial balance between Takashima town and the coal mine, outcomings to the mine from Takashima was more than imcomings to Takashima from the coal mine.