Project/Area Number |
02454204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
NOMIYAMA Kazuo Jichi Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80048967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Manabu Jichi Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50238333)
NOMIYAMA Hiroko Jichi Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70049039)
中世古 博幸 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60221446)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | low-protein diet / benzene / trichloroethylene / cadmium / lead / mercury / intensified toxicity / hematopoiesis / 感受性 / 毒性増悪 / 腎毒性 |
Research Abstract |
1)Intensified benzene toxicity by low-protein diet : Slight decrease in food protein aggravated benzene-induced leucopenia in rats, and significant decrease in food protein deteriorated benzene-induced health effects prominently. 2)Intensified trichloroethylene toxicity by low-protein diet : Slight decrease in food protein worsened trichloroethylene-induced renal dysfunction in rats, and the decrease in food protein by half exacerbated tiicWoroethylene-induced hematopoietic effects as well. 3)Intensified in vitro effects of benzene and trichloroethylene on hematopoiesis by low-protein diet : Hematopoiesis of rats fed low-protein diet were seriously depressed either by benzene or trichloroethylene metabolite in vitro compared with that of rats fed normal diet. 4)Intensified cadmium toxicity by low-protein diet : Slight decrease in food protein worsened cadmium-induced renal dysfunction in rats, and significant decrease in food protein intensified cadmium-induced hepatic dysfunction. 5)Intensified lead toxicity by low-protein diet : The lower the food protein level in rabbits was, the more aggravated lead-induced toxicity in body weight loss, lipid and hemoglobin metabolism abnormalities. Critical protein level to deteriorating cadmium toxicity could not be estimated, however. 6)Intensified mercury toxicity by low-protein diet : The lower the food protein level in rabbits was, the more worsened mercury-induced renal dysfunction and lipid metabolism abnormality were. Critical protein level to deteriorating cadmium toxicity could not be estimated.