Epidemiological study on apoplexy and senility in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyorin University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FURUMI Kouichi  KYORIN Univ, Sch of Med, Prof, 医学部・衛生学教室, 教授 (70101467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 ひろみ  杏林大学医学部, 衛生学教室, 実験助手
松井 知子  杏林大学医学部, 衛生学教室, 実験助手
TERUYA K  KYORIN Univ,Sch of Med,Assis Prof, 衛生学教室, 助手 (20197817)
TSUNODA T  KYORIN Univ,Sch of Med,Assoc Prof, 衛生学教室, 助教授 (80095629)
MATSUI T  KYORIN Univ,Sch of Med,Tech Assist
TAMURA H  KYORIN Univ,Sch of Med,Tech Assist
千田 忠男  杏林大学, 医学部, 助手 (60086577)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsApoplexy / Amino acid / Serum protein / Albumin / Vitamin E / Life style / CEA / 問題飲酒 / 過酸化脂質 / 末梢循環機能 / 生活習慣の変容 / 指尖加速度脈波 / 運動習慣 / 疫学 / 老化 / 沖縄県 / 一般血液生化学検査 / 血清マグネシウム / 血清遊離アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Epidemiological research has been continued in Sashiki, one of small town in Okinawa, since 1976. Analysis on accumulated and newly added data base during the research period of this project (1990-1992) has presented following: (1) The average of serum protein and albumin was relatively higher than that of the reference of Japanese; (2) The appearance of abnormal low or abnormal high serum cholesterol was rare among both the aged and the hypertensive; (3) The average of serum vitamin E was relatively higher among females 50 years old and over. These results suggested that serum protein, albumin, serum cholesterol, and vitamin E might be functioning to protect people from apoplectic attack, because both the incidence of apoplexy there is relatively low and the average life span of people in Okinawa is the longest in Japan. The analysis also showed followings: (4) The average level of serine, glutamic acid,lysine, and leucine were high and these amino acids might protectively function like substances mentioned above; (5) The healthy lifestyle such as well-balanced food intake, adequate alcohol intake, nonsmoking, moderate exercise, sound sleeping, or good social network contributed to maintain healthy physical condition.