Study on new risk factors for prevention of stroke and coronary heart disease in uged populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Takashi  U of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (50143178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Masamitsu  The National Cardiovascular Center, Director, 集検部, 部長
ISO Hiroyasu  U of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Assistant Prof., 社会医学系(平成2年度のみ), 講師 (50223053)
KOIKE Kazuko  U of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine, Assistant Prof., 社会医学系(平成2年度のみ), 講師 (60110508)
KOMACHI Yoshio  Osaka Research Institute of Public Health, President, 社会医学系(平成2年度のみ), 教授 (50134242)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFibrinogen / Fatty acids composition / Cerebral infarction / Coronary heart disease / Smoking / Fish intake / フィブリノ-ゲン
Research Abstract
1. We examined plasma fibrinogen for 8,142 men and women aged 40-69 years in six urban and rural populations to investigate constitutional and lifestyle variables of plasma fibrinogen. Mean plasma fibrinogen was higher with age, higher in women than in men, and higher in those with a lower fish intake than in those with a higher fish intake. The variation in population levels of plasma fibrinogen was partly, but not fully explained by differences in those environmental factors.
2. According to a comparative study of Japanese (n = 150) and US Caucasians (n =150), mean plasma fibrinogen was lower in Japanese than in Caucasians. The proportion of B2 allele on the beta-fibrinogen gene which was associated with higher plasma fibrinogen level, was higher in Caucasians than in Japanese.
3. The variation in population levels of tissue plasminogen activator and plasminogen activator inhibitor according to a preliminary study of six US and Japanese populations.
4. A nested case-control study was conducted among 13,425 urban men to examine the relation between serum fatty acid compositions with subsequent coronary heart disease. There were 26 coronary heart disease,and the control was matched for each case according to population, sex and age. According to conditional logistic regression, systolic blood pressure, serum total cholesterol, serum glucose and smoking were positively associated with coronary heart disease. HDL-cholesterol was inversely associated with coronary heart disease. Serum omega-3 fatty acids was inversely and omega-6 fatty acids was positively associated with coronary heart disease although not statistically significant. The result suggests that the effect of serum fatty acids on the development of coronary heart disease is smaller than that of conventional coronary risk factors. No association was found between serum fatty acids and cerebral infarction. Further follow-up will be conducted to confirm these associations.