RESEARCH ON THE FACTORS AFFECTING ON DAILY LIVING OF THE AGED PEOPLE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000157000172000174
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Hirotsugu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Yoshikuni  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80161462)
YAMAKAWA Masanobu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70110567)
OKAYAMA Akira  Shiga University of Medical Science, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60169159)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThe elderly / Activities of daily living (ADL) / Basic ADL / Instrumental ADL / ADL disability / ADL independent / Satisfaction / Morale / 老人 / 生きがい(生活のはり) / 生活の満足度 / 日常生活動作能力(ADL) / 健康状態 / 家族関係 / 社会活動 / 老人のQOL / 在宅老人 / ADL / 老人福祉・保健 / 老化 / 要介護 / 自立
Research Abstract
To investigate the states of activities of daily living (ADLs) in the elderly, we sttempted to interview all of the non-institutionalized residents aged 65 and over living in Azuchi (population of approximately 12,000). We collected data from 1,289 subjects (511 men and 778 women ; 92.2% of the universe) for the 3years from 1990 to 1992. The differences of difficulties with the 6 basic ADLs (BADLs ; eating, dressing, bathing, using the toilet, incontinence, mobidity) and the 7 instrumental ADLs (IADLs ; cooking, telephoning, cleaning house, walking, shopping, going up and down steps, using transportations) according to gender and age were analyzed.
For the BADLs, only the percentage of those fully independent in the 6 BADLs in men was 87%, which was higher than that in women (77%), but except for with continence there were no significant differences between the sexes. The percentages of disability in BADLs for women and for both sexes combined were higher according to age (p<0.01), but for men, only those of dressing (p<0.05) and of incontinence (p<0.01) were related with age.
Only the disabilty percentage for cooking among the IADLs was significantly higher in mem (p<0.01), but those for walking, going up and down steps, and using transportation were higher in women (p<0.01). The percentage of those who were fully independent was 74% in both sexes. It was higher in women aged 74 or under but it became higher in men aged 75 and over, and went down largely in women aged 80 and over.
Improving the support system of housekeeping or transportation, and the quality of the functional structures of houses of public facilities is very important for the elderly with IADL difficulty.