Project/Area Number |
02454219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMORI Isamu Kanazewa University Hospital, Assistant prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40142278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高崎 秀昭 金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Angiotensin II / Endothelin / Hypertension / SHR / Diabetic Rat / Mesenteric artery / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 血管平滑筋 / エンドテリン |
Research Abstract |
In spontaneously hypertensive rats, plasma endothelin concentration as well as the peptide released from the mesenteric arteries were significantly increased both at 5 and 10 weeks of age. This finding suggests that endothelin may contribute for the development of hypertension in this, model. We also studied the vascular endothelin production in the streptozotocin induced diabetic rats. In diabetic rats, endothelin was significantly increased as compared with the control rats indicating that endothelin may serve as a marker for the vsacular insults in diabetes associated with microangiopathy. We assume that endothelin was increased in diabetic rats as a result of functional and/of structural derangement caused by streptozotocin diabetes. In the last part of the experiment, we measured plasma and arterial endothelin in rats treated with interleukin 2, an agent reported to cause extravasation of fluid in the third space, presumably as a result of endothelial damage. We conclude that plasma endothelin will be used as a marker for the endothelial function in this condition. We plan to undertake further study as to the possibility of endothelin receptor antagonist for the therapeutic purpose.