Project/Area Number |
02454221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KASUKAWA Reiji Fukushima Medical College, 第二内科, 教授 (80045632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANNO Takashi Fukushima Medical College, 第二内科, 助手 (60234168)
MIYATA Masayuki Fukushima Medical College, 第二内科, 助手 (40219788)
NISHIMAKI Tomoe Fukushima Medical College, 第二内科, 助教授 (00128555)
西間木 友樹 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Pulmonary hypertension / collagen disease / anti-cardiolipin antibody / von Willebrand factor antigen / anti-nRNP antibody / Monocrotaline-induced rat pulmonary hypertension / cytokine / human endothelial cells / 肺高血圧症 / IL-1 / TNF / IL-6 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 細胞接着 / ラット肺高血圧 / ILー6 / ILー1 / BraU陽性細胞 / プロスタグランディンE_1 / プレドニソロン / シクロホスファミド / 内皮付着細胞 / モノクロタリン肺高血圧症 / CD_8^+11b^+細胞 / 肥満細胞 / Brd U / 右室肥大 |
Research Abstract |
1.Pulmonary hypertension with mean pulmonary pressure more than 25mmHg was noted in 10 of 12 patients with collagen disease carrying anti-cardiolipin anti-body but only in 1 of 11 patients with collagen disease not carrying anti-cardiolipin antibody. 2.Serum level of von Willebrand factor antigen was elevated more at 261.8% (mean value) in 5 patients with mixed connective tissue disease (MCTD) associated with pulmonary hypertension (PH) than the level of146.1% in 21 patients with MCTD without PH. 3. Sera of patients with collagen disease carrying anti-nRNP antibody or anti-cardiolipin antibody contained IgG which react to the cultured human endothelial cells. 4. Sera of patients with MCTD carrying anti-nRNP antibody enhanced the adhesion of human T cells to the cultured human endothelial cells. 5. Alveolar macrophage from the monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension rats excreted the increased level of IL-1, IL-6, and TNF in culture supernatant. 6. Human IL-1, 1IL-6, and TNF did not affect the proliferation of the cultured human endothelial cells but enhanced the proliferation of rat pulmonary fibro-blasts.