Association of viral infection to production of autoantibodies-Anti-U1 RNP antibody and retro virus infection-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shun-ichi  Juntendo Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70010147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 健次郎  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (60230504)
高崎 芳成  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (80154772)
TAKASAKI Y  Juntendo Univ., School of Medicine Assistant professor
YAMANAKA K  Juntendo Univ., School of Medicine Instructor
大道寺 英幸  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (80207266)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAutoantibod / Autoantigen / U1 RNP / retro virus / MCTD / SLE / HIV / 抗核抗体 / 抗U1 RNP抗体 / AIDS
Research Abstract
Purification of U1 RNP antigen was performed and an ELISA for anti-U1 RNP antibodies was established. Using this system, cross-reactivity between U1 RNP and HIV associated antigens was studied. Twenty-five %of sera positive for anti-HIV antibodies reacted with this system in addition to anti-U1 RNP positive sera from patients with SLE and MCTD. This reaction was specifically inhibited by the U1 RNP antigen. In addition, the reactions of those sera in passive hemmagulutination test (PA) and immunoblot assay (IB) for HIV were also specifically inhibited by the U1 RNP antigen. Five % of anti-U1 RNP positive sera from MCTD reacted with HIV associated antigens in PA and were also reactive with p24, 31 and / or 51 in IB. Those results suggested the cross-reactivity between HIV associated antigens and U1 RNP. To study their relationship further, an U1 RNP synthetic peptide that has an amino acid sequence homologous to retrovirus associated antigen, p30^<gag> was prepared and used in ELISA. This system specifically reacted with sera from patients with MCTD and was thought to be useful for the diagnosis of MCTD. In contrast, none of sera with anti-HIV antibodies reacted with 68SP. But all those anti-HIV positive sear reacted with U1 RNP 68kD polypeptide in IB. Those results suggest that U1 RNP and HIV associated antigen share the cross-reactive epitope which is different from that homologous to p30^<gag> on 68 kD polypeptide, and the viral infection is associated with the production of antibodies to U1 RNP.