| Project/Area Number |
02454225
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | Rheumatology Division, Institute of Medical Science, St Marianna University (1991-1992) Tokyo Women's Medical University (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA Kusuki St. Marianna Univ.:Professor of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60049070)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiko Univ. of Tokyo :MD, 医学部, 講師 (80191394)
北島 勲 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50214797)
佐藤 和人 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40187175)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | HTLV-I associated arthropathy / synovial hyperplasia / proto oncogene / colony formation / genomic transfer / loss of contact inhibition / retrovirus / rheumatoid arthritis / 滑膜病変 / ATL / HTLVーI / HAAP / polymerase chain reaction / P40X / tax遺伝子 / HTLVーI遺伝子導入マウス |
| Research Abstract |
The etiological factor(s) of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) have been well unknown. The salient features is invasive synovial proliferation lead to bone erosion. We have revealed the relationship of the HTLV-I infection to chronic arthropathy through out the study of clinical and molecular biological analysis and established the following results. 1) The patient with arthropathy in HTLV-I infection was proposed as one of the subsets of RA. 2) The presence and the expression of proviral HTLV-I genome in synovial cell derived from HAAP patient were clarified. 3) HTLV-I tax expression causes synovial transformation and hyperplasia in either human synovial or transgenic mice. Therefore, we demonstrate that HTLV-I tax gene is the first exogeneous retroviral gene which causes resembling rheumatoid arthritis.