Project/Area Number |
02454235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Norio Ehime University School of Medicine, The 3rd department of internal medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 教授 (40033055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MICHITAKA Kojiro Ehime University School of Medicine, The 3rd department of internal medicine, In, 医学部, 助手 (50209798)
堀池 典生 愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (90173624)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Asymptomatic HBV carrier (ASC) / HBV (Hepatitis B virus) / Mutation / PCR / Chronic hepatitis / B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV) / 無症候性HBVキャリアの発症 / ウイルス変異 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the nucleotide sequence of the RBY core region(the region producing the target antigen for cytotoxic T Cells)in four patients who progressed from asymptomatic HBV carriers(ASC)to symptomatic stage. The nucleotide sequence and the deduced amino acid sequence of the HBV core region were changed in the symptomatic carrier stage when compared with those in in the asymptomatic carrier stage. The locating protein antigenic determinants detected by analyzing the amino acid sequences were also changed. These results suggest that different epitopes for cytotoxic T cells appear following mutation of the RBY DNA core region and may be responsible for the transition to symptomatic carrier stage from ASC stage. Precore-defective clones of HBV DNA existed even in the HBeAg-positive asymptomatic carrier stage, and these precore-defective clones disappeared after the onset of hepatitis. Thus, this phenomenons also seems to be related to the transition from asymptomatic carrier stage to symptomatic carrier stage in patients vith HBY infection.