Molecular biologic studies on HHH syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomokazu  Kyusyu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Clinical Genetics, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (20028517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masako  Kyusyu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Clinical Genetics, Resear, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30222665)
MASHIMO Masami  Kyusyu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Clinical Genetics, Resear, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (80159144)
SUZUKI Yasuyo  Kyusyu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Clinical Genetics, Resear, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (90226564)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHHH syndrome / Hyperammonemia / Urea cycle / Hyperornithinemia / Inborn errors of metabolism / Mitochondria / Ornithine transport / Affinity labeling / 尿素サイクル / オルニチン転送蛋白 / オルニチン転送蛋白cDNA / ミックスドプライマー / アフィニティラベル / 遺伝子病
Research Abstract
HHH syndrome (Hyperammonemia, Hyperornithinemia, and Homocitrullinuria) is an autosomal recessive disorder. It is considered that this syndrome is caused by a defect in the import of ornithine into the liver mitochondria. To elucidate the etiology of this syndrome, we intended to purify the ornithine translocator by the affinity labeling. The screening of the inhibitors by the in vitro citrulline synthesis, showed that the diamine analogs had the inhibitory effects that depended on the distance of nitrogen atoms. Among them, T-46944 inhibited the citrulline synthesis strongly (IC_<50>=0.3mM) and had no effect on other enzymes of citrulline synthesis in mitochondria. Also the sulfhydryl reagents inhibited the citrulline synthesis and it is suggested that SH residues are involved in the ornithine translocation. The swelling caused by the influx of ornithine into mitochondria needed the existence of respiratory substance and phosphate. The swelling was inhibited by T-46944, P-chloromercurybenzoate, and praseodymium chloride.
Recently Indiveri et al. reported the purification and characterization of the ornithine translocator. This protein was of M.W. 33,500 and had the same inhibitors as those we found. So we adopted their method to purify the protein. After the blotting of purified protein onto PVDF membrane, the sequence of N-terminal amino acid residues was determined. Based on the sequence "Glu-Ala-Leu-Lys or Thr-Ala-Gln or Glu-Ala-Leu-Lys-Asp-Phe-Asn or Thr", mixed oligonucleotide primers were synthesized for mixed oligonucleotides primed amplification of cDNA using oligo(dT)_<16> or lambda gt10 specific primers as antiprimers. Now we are trying to clone the ornithine translocator cDNA from the rat liver cDNA or cDNA library constructed from lambda gt10.