Research for a retrovirus in myasthenic thymus and study for the pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe Kitasato Institute
Principal Investigator
ONO Akira  The Kitasato Institute Department of Virology, Associate Director, ウイルス部, 室長 (80160901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tetsu  Tokyo Metropolitan Ohtsuka Hospital Department of Internal Medicine, 内科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmyasthenia gravis / thymus / thymoma / retrovirus / 遺伝子クロ-ニング / レトロウィルス
Research Abstract
By electron microscopy, we have demonstrated in retrovirus particles in cultured thymus cells (thymomas and thymus hyperplasias) of patients with myasthenia gravis. In most cases, these particles were detected in thymus epithelial cells when cultured with mitomycin C-treated human B-cells. For further characterization of these particles, virus-producer cell lines were established by co-culturing human T-lymphoblastoid cells with B-cell-stimulated human thymus cells. Mn^<++>-dependent RNA- directed DNA polymerase activity was detected at a density of 1.15-1.17 g/cm^3 on sucrose density gradients in the culture fluid of these co-cultured T-cells. We molecularly cloned the cDNA prepared by the detergent-activated endogenous polymerase reaction in the culture fluid of KK-ll cells, one of the virus-producer T-cell lines. The ^<32>p-labelled cloned cDNA hybridized to DNAs from freshly prepared hyman thymoma cells, in addition to KK-ll cell DNA. We sequenced about 400-1200 bp of seven cDNA clones, and the sequence of each cDNA was compared with that of all genes with known sequences present in EMBL data base. No striking similarity was observed when compared to other sequences. The nucleotide sequence of seven cloned cDNAs constantly revealed high homology (50-70%) with that of retroviruses such as HIV-l and equine infectious anemia virus (EIAV). These results indicate that cDNAs obtained here are new viral genes, possibly retroviral genes, derived from human thymus cells.