Myoblast transfer therapy in the hereditary myopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Akio  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, CHIEF Researcher, 主任研究員 (20010142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tomoji  財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員
KOJIMA Susumu  財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員 (10183336)
IDA Masayoshi  財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員
紫芝 良昌  冲中記念成人病研究所, 主担研究員 (00072596)
荒木 誠  冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員
黒岩 義之  冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員 (40135249)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmdx mouse / myoblast / implantation / dystrophin / 拒絶反応 / 筋移植 / 筋ジストロフィ-
Research Abstract
The experimental therapy was performed in the mdx dystrophic mouse by the application of myoblast transfer. Production of dystrophin was confirmed in the mdx muscle, suggesting the appearance of nuclear mosaicism in the host muscle fiber, However, dystrophin-positive fibers constituted less than 1% of injected muscle. This low incidence of positive fibers was attributed to the immunological rejection by the host muscle, methods to prevent the rejection were discussed.