Intercelluar Ca level measured by IP4BP and PI response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hideaki  Assistant Hokkaido University School of Medical Hospital faculty, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70161297)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInositol-4phosphate / Intracellular Ca / IP4 binding protein / signal transduction / Phospholipse C / イノシト-ル4リン酸 / 細胞内カリシウム / イノシト-ル4リン酸結合蛋白質 / ホスホリパ-ゼC / イノシト-ル4リン酸、
Research Abstract
It is known that inositol (1,4,5)-trisphosphate (IP_3) stimulates Ca^<2+> release from sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) in several tissues, but in cardiac myocytes the effect of IP_3 on Ca^<2+> release from sarcoplasmic reticulum is controversial. In this experitment, we have proved that (1,4,5)-IP_3 stimulates Ca^<2+> release from cardiac myocyte sarcoplasmic reticulum by digital-image method in signle cell. In cardiac myocyte treated with saponin, Ca^<2+> release stimulated by 10 muM (1,4,5)-IP_3 was detected by fura-2. In ^<45>Ca^<2+> prelabeled sarcoplasmic reticulum, the maximal Ca^<2+> release was achieved at 10 muM IP_3 for 1 min incubation. The release of Ca^<2+> was higher is SHR sarcoplasmic reticulum than in that of WKY.But it is not clear whether this phenomenon has a significant role in cardiac hypertrophy.