RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN MYOCARDIAL DYASTOLIC DYSFUNCTION AN INTRACELLULAR FREE Ca++.-USING INDO-I-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Takashi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE, 医学部(病), 講師 (90143429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGAWA Kouichirou  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FELLOW, 医学部(病), 医員
MATSUI Hiroshi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FELLOW, 医学部(病), 医員
IKENOUCHI Hiroshi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FELLOW, 医学部(病), 医員
KOHOMOTO Osami  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FELLOW, 医学部(病), 医員
MOMOMURA Shin-ichi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE, 医学部(病), 助手 (10190985)
山下 尋史  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
杉浦 清了  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
大谷 余志  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (90203827)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDYASTOLIC DYSFUNCTION / INDO-I / INTRACELLULAR Ca++ / ANGIOTENSIN II / ENDOTHELIN / VASOPRESSIN / MYOCYTE / SMOOTH MUSCLE CELL / パゾプレッシン / 心筋細胞 / 心筋拡張機能 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>濃度 / 心不全 / 細胞内Ca濃度 / 収縮機能 / 拡張機能
Research Abstract
An initial purpose of this project was to investigate the cellular mechanisms of diastolic dysfunction in various pathological state including demand ischemia, using video motion detector, Ca2+ sensitive fluorescence dye (indo-1) and intracellular pH indicator (BCECF). We succeeded in establishing demand ischemia model in cultured ventricular myocytes and isolated single myocytes with partial metabolic inhibition and rapid pacing (Ikenouchi et al, 1991, JCI). In this demand ischemia model, diastolic dysfunction was explained by increased end-diastolic intraccllular calcium concentration ([Ca2+]i). During this project, it has been clinically proven that ACE inhibitors improve the long-term prognosis of CHF,not only by vasodilation but also via direct cardiac effects. We, therefore, applied cellular cardiodynamics and microfluometry techniques to study the direct effects of angiotensin II (ANG II) and related peptide (vasopressin (AVP) and endothelin (ET)) on myocardium. In adult ventricular myocytes, these peptide produced a positive inotropic effect through intracellular alkalosis without increasing [Ca2+]i. Conversely, in embryonic or neonatal myocytes, these produced a negative inotropic effect via decreased [Ca2+]i transients and mild intracellular acidosis (Kohmoto et al, AJP,1993). It has been reported that ANG II does increase contractility of normal hearts but not failing human hearts. Recently, orally effective, non-peptide AT1 and V1 blockers were developed. Thus, we studied the direct effects of these drugs on cultured ventricular myocytes. Cellular effects of AVP on myocytes were completely inhibited by V1 blocker (Matsui et al, 1992, Hypertension) and also those of ANG II were by AT1 blocker (Kinugawa et al, unpublished observation).