Mechanisms of Restenosis Following Coronary Angioplasty and its Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University School of Medicine (1991)
Kyushu University (1990)
Principal Investigator
TOMOIKE Hitonobu  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKI Michiyasu  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40191217)
IKEDA Kozue  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30184419)
TONOOKA Ichiro  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assist. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70164001)
KUBOTA Isao  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assist. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30161673)
中島 豊  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (50135349)
楢林 英樹  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (90208083)
稲生 哲治  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (10159965)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / coronary artery stenosis / PTCA / coronary artery spasm / restenosis / platelet / serotonin / X-ray irradiation / 内膜肥厚 / PTcA / 内皮細胞依存性血管弛緩反応 / 心筋虚血 / 冠動脈硬化 / 冠血行再建術 / 血管内皮細胞 / ミニ豚 / 冠動脈造影法
Research Abstract
Although the percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty (PTCA) has commonly been applied to patients with coronary artery disease, high incidence of restenosis close to 50%, following the procedure remains one of the most serious complications. The goal of the present study was to elucidate the factors, mechanisms and prevention related to the accelerated proliferation of the intima, injured by a balloon catheter in Gottingen miniature pigs. Semisynthetic diet added cholesterol 2% and sodium chlorate was given to induce hypercholesterolemia and to augment the atherosclerotic process. We disclosed several interesting phenomena as follows ; (1) Spontaneous coronary constriction was noted after the balloon-induced intimal injury and reached gradually by 5 minutes the maximum level (60% narrowing). The augmented constriction was partly prevented by intravenous administration of heparin 3000 units or ketanserin. Exaggerated response to serotonin remained for 2 but not 4 weeks. (2) X-ray irradiation per se enhanced responses to serotonin. Intimal thickening was noted 4 weeks after the irradiation. (3) Denudation plus X-ray irradiation augmented the constrictive responses to serotonin as well as the thickening of the intima. Additional PTCA attenuated the extent of serotonin-induced constriction while this procedure augmented the speed of intimal thickening. Accordingly, the present animal model may provide keys to elucidate the mechanisms of ensuing restenosis related to the angioplasty. Remedies to prevent accelerated intimal thickening will be explored by these basic studies.