Effectiveness of Coronary Sinus Retroinfusion on the Acute myocardial Ischemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsutomu  Aichi Med.Univ., Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00097809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Mitsuharu  Aichi Med.Univ., Med.Sch., Instructor., 医学部, 助手 (60191003)
WAKIDA Yasushi  Aichi Med.Univ., Med.Sch., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90201152)
MIZUTANI Noboru  Aichi Med.Univ., Med.Sch., Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40131255)
国見 知明  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30170012)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRetroperfusion / Retroinfusion / Myocardial Ischemia / diltiazem / Drug concentration / 心拍同期逆行性心潅流法 / 薬物濃度 / Synchronized retroperfusion / diltiazem / retroinfusion / 急性心筋虚血 / synchronized retroinfusion
Research Abstract
To evaluate the effects of retrograde administration of diltiazem into the ischemic myocardium using synchronized retroperfusion system (SRP), mongrel dogs were anestherized and the left anterior descending coronary artery was occluded for 3.5 hours. A triple lumen balloon tipped catheter for SRP was positioned in the great cardiac vein via the coronary sinus. After 30 minutes of coronary occlusion, dogs were randomly assigned into following 4 groups.
Group A (n=5) : Coronary occlusion was maintained for following 3 hours without any treatment.
Group B (n=9) : Coronary occlusion was maintained for 3 hours with intravenous infusion of diltiazem (3ug/kg/min).
Group C (n=8) : SRP was initiated with intravenous infusion of diltiazem (3ug/kg/min) for 3 hours.
Group D (n=9) : SRP was initiated with intracoronary-venous infusion of diltiazem (3ug/kg/min), infused into the extracorporeal circuit of SRP system, for 3 hours.
Hemodynamic change, blood and myocardial concentration of diltiazem and infa … More rct sized, estimated by triphenylterazolium method, as a percent of risk area (estimated by blue dye method) were measured.
Results : There was significant reduction in heart rate and suppression of the rise of left ventricular enddiastolic pressure with the time of lapse in the groups treated with diltiazem (B,C,D). There were no significant differences between the groups in systolic left ventricular pressure, pulmonary blood pressure and cardiac output. Diltiazem concentrations in the venous blood and the myocardium ( endocardial layr (End), epicardial layr (Epi) in the ischemic (I) and non-ischemic (N)) were tabulated (mean(〕SY.+-.〔)S.E., ^<**>p<0.05 v.s. group B) :
The infarcted size in the group D was significantly smaller (43.2(〕SY.+-.〔)3.1%) compared with the group A(77.5(〕SY.+-.〔)2.5%) and B (78.9(〕SY.+-.〔)7.6%)(group C was 52.7(〕SY.+-.〔)5.9%, n.s.). These data indicate that retroinfusion of diltiazem using retroperfusion system can deliver diltiazem into the ischemic myocardium and reduce ultimate infarct size. Less