THE STUDY OF PATHOGENESIS IN JUVENILE ONSET OF DIABETES MELLITUS MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJII Naofumi (1991-1992)  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (20194730)
松浦 信夫 (1990)  北海道大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50002332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIEDA Kenji  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60173407)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIDDM / HLA-DR gene / HLA-DQ gene / Leprechaunism / Insulin receptor gene / rhIGF-1 / Insulin resistant diabetes / インマリン受容体遺伝子 / HLA-DR遺伝子 / HLA-DQ遺伝子 / インスリン受容体遺伝子 / 合成IGF-I / インスリン抵抗性糖尿病 / HLAーDQ抗原遺伝子 / HLAーDR抗原遺伝子 / DERI研究 / DIAMOND研究 / IDDM(インスリン依存性糖尿病) / HLAーDQ抗原 / HLAーDR抗原 / DQB1遺伝子 / DQA1遺伝子 / DRB1遺伝子
Research Abstract
1.IDDM and HLA genes: During three years,In previous years,we have shown that HLA-DQ antigen was most strongly correlated with Japanese IDDM. When amino acid sequences of DQB1,DQA1 and DRB1 alleles were analyzed to find susceptibility to IDDM,DQA1 alleles of non-Leu.at 76th residue combined with DQB1 alleles of non-Asp at 57th residue show association with IDDM,whereas other combinations give rise to negative association. International collaboration study was established to explain the large differences in the incidence of IDDM in the world. This study was based on the assumption that these differences are due to the difference in the prevalence of non-Asp at position 57th of the HLA-DQB1 genes. NATO workshop "Standardization of epidemiologic studies of host susceptibility "was held at Pittsburgh University on July 1992.2.Analysis of insulin receptor gene in patient with Leprechaunism: In previous studies we have found the partial deletion in insulin receptor alpha subunit gene in a pa … More tient with leprechaunism and her mother also possessed same abnormality. EB transformed lymphocytes were established and gene analysis has been performed. At present time, mother's insulin receptor involved generation of stop codon due to frame shift. 3.rhIGF-1 treatment in patients with insulin resistant diabetes: Recombinant human (rh)IFG-1 was given to three patients with insulin resistant diabetes (Congenital generalized lipodystrophy, Type A insulin resistant diabetes,and leprechaunism) to find out the effects on blood glucose and insulin levels. Plasma IGF-1 levels were increased dose-dependently with rhIGF-1 administration. Blood glucose as well as IRI tends to decreased after IGF-1 administration. These evidences may suggested the long-term therapeutic effects of IGF-1 on insulin resistant diabetes mellitus. 4)Epidemiologic survey of childhood onset IDDM: We have been continuing to study epidemiology of childhood diabetes in Hokkaido collaborating with other countries. We found decreased of breast feeding during 1970's may be one of the environment factors for increased incidence during 1980's in Hokkaido. Less