Immunological study on the causes of cardiovascular anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Koichiro  Kagoshima Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30041411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Syozo  Kagoshima Univ.,Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80224145)
IMANAKA Hiroyuki  Kagoshima Univ.,Medicine,Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80223329)
KAWAKAMI Kiyoshi  Kagoshima Univ., Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50152921)
YOSHINAGA Masao  Kagoshima Univ., Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10145469)
ONO Seigo  Kagoshima Univ.,Medicine,Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00094128)
二宮 誠  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (90208257)
武井 修治  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (60175437)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCardiovascular anomalies / Rat / Anti-tissue-serum / Cell surface sugar chain / Lectin / Whole embryo culture / Leupeptin / E-64 / 溶レン菌M蛋白 / ウサギ / 抗心臓血清 / Eー64 / yo1K sac / 蛋白栄養障害
Research Abstract
1. The production of cardiovascular malformations by combined use of protease inhibitor (leupeptin) and anti-tissue sera in the rat.
The incidence of cardiovascular anomalies was 23.4% in the combined use group. The results suggest that combined use of leupeptin and anti-heart-serum or anti-kidney-serum caused synergistic effect on the rat embryo.
2. The concentration of 14C-E64-d in each organ after intraperitoneal injection into pregnant rats.
E-64 was more concentrated in the placenta than maternal blood at 6 and 24 hours after the injection.
3. Effect of M-protein fraction(MP) of hemolytic streptococci on embryonic development in the rabbit.
After presensitization by MP, rabbits were injected with MP on day 15 of gestation. No malformation was found in the fetuses on day 29. A lightmicroscopic study revealed no myocarditis or endocarditis in the maternal hearts. These results are different from our previous data in the rat.
4. Rat whole embryo culture.
We analyzed cell surface carbohydrates changes of embryo heart using whole embryo culture. The culture started on day 9.5 post coitum, and after 3h, E-64 was added. Then the embryos were stained by 4 kinds of lectins, RCA-I, GS-II, BPA and AAA. RCA-I and GS-II binding activity was strong in the myocardium and endocardium at outflow and A-V junction of heart in the control group. But the activity was decreased in the embryos treated with E-64.