Establishment of animal models of malignant skin tumors and molecular analysis on their remote metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Sadao  Kyoto Univ.,Fac. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30026869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYACHI Yoshiki  Kyoto Univ., Fac of Medicine, Assist.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30127146)
TANAKA Toshihiro  Kyoto Univ.,Fac. of Medicine,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50188314)
FURUKAWA Fukumi  Kyoto Univ.,Fac.of Medicine.Assist.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40156964)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCutaneous tumors / Squamous cell crcinoma / Fibrosarcoma / Angiosarcoma / In vivo tumor model / Gene transfer / Cytokines / 腫瘍原性血管内皮細胞株 / Fー2 / 血管腫様構築 / フィブロネクチン / インタ-ロイキン2 / 悪性血管内皮細胞株Fー2 / 紫外線誘発腫瘍 / 悪性血管内皮細胞腫 / ILー2 / 皮膚扁平上皮癌細胞株PAMーT / 皮膚扁平上皮細胞株212 / 皮膚扁平上皮腫
Research Abstract
A new subclone, pam-T, was isolated from a parental murine transformed keratinocytes cell line, pam 212. Subcutaneously injected pam-T cells produced squamous cell carcinoma(SCC) in mice with marked peripheral invasiveness to result in the induction of lethal peritonitis in the hosts. *-1-d, *-1 or F-2, were also established from the tumors generated in nude mice skin by the repetitive ultraviolet light irradiations. *-1-d, and *-1 cells induced subcutaneous fibrosarcoma. F-2 injected into the nude mice skin showed rapid formation of a hemorrhagic tumor, whose microscopic examinations revealed that the tumor was composed by a blood-filled cyst. In vitro observations on F-2 cells, including "cobblestone"appearance at confluency, accelerated uptake of fluorescent-labeled acetylated LDL, positive binding of the lectin, GSA-I and rapid tube formation on Martigel, strongly suggested that F-2 was originated from cutaneous vascular endothelial cells. F-2 induced tumor bearing mice were brough … More t to death, mainly by the tumor peripheral invasiveness with resultant heavy bleeding. With those novel cell lines, in vivo cutanous tumor models of SCC, fibrosarcoma and angiosarcoma were successfully established. With these models, the effects of cytokines on the tumors were examined. Interferon-gamma(IFN-gamma) gene was transferred to pam-T cells and IFN-gamma producing clones were isolated. IFN-gamma producing clones exibited similar in vivo tumorigenesity to control IFN-gamma non producing clone, but the mean survival period of the mice bearing IFN-gamma producing clones was significantly elongated compared with that of control mice. Systemic application of interleukin 2(IL-2) to F-2 bearing mice showed that IL-2 significantly suppressed the tumorigenic activity of F-2 cells and elongated the mean survival time of the tumor bearing mice. Those findings may suggest that newly established murin tumors in vivo models are very useful for basic as well as clinical investigations on cutaneous tumors. Less