A novel form of angiokeratoma corporis diffusum: Elucidatim of abnormal metabolites in urine and enzyme defect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (1992)
Nagoya City University (1990-1991)
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Tamotsu  Kagoshima University faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80118801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Yoshio  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research(RIKEN), Sugar-Information, Chief, 国際フロンティア糖情報部門, 主任研究員 (90106435)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAngiokeratoma / Lysosomal storage disease / alpha-N-acetylgalactosaminidase / Kanzaki disease / Schindler disease / Molecular analysis / Point mutation / ライソゾーム蓄積症 / びまん性体幹被角血管腫 / αーNーアセチルガラクトサミニデ-ス / ライソゾ-ム蓄積症 / シンドラ-病 / ポイントミュ-テ-ション
Research Abstract
A novel form of angiokeratoma corporis diffusum was discovered in a Japanese female. Abnormal metabolites were detected in the patient's urine and those were reveald to be O-limked glycoaminoacids. From these chemical formula, this novel lysosomal storage disease, now termed Kanzaki disease, was revealed to be caused by an enzyme deficit, ie, alpha-N-acetylgalactosaminidase. ALL these were elucidated in the past a few years in this project. We tried to elucidate a possible defect in the gene encoding this enzyme protein in the last one year.
As a result, it was found that a base at the 985th was switched C to T resulting in a change of amino acid of arginine to tryptophane at 329th. This gene was transfected to COS-1 cell and a new protein was observed to be produced by COS-1 cell. This protein reacted with an antibody to the enzyme but did not show an enzymatic activity. Secondly, a computer-assisted two-dimensional molecular structure was studied and it showed that an change of amino acid induced a secondary change from beta-pleated sheet to random coil. this was quit different from the change observed in Schindler disease, i,e., alpha-helix formation. This change was thought to be the cause of susceptibility of these resultant abnormal enzyme proteines to proteases in lysosomes. This will explain the great differences in the phenotypical expression in the patients with Kanzaki disease and Schindler disease (Wang, A,M. Kanzaki, T. and Desnick,R.J.). These results obtained in this year will be published in Archives of Dermatology (in press,1993) and were submitted to other journals.
Thus, all research works, from the discovery to the molecular analysis of a noval lysosomal storase disease with angiokeratoma corporis diffusum (Kanzaki), planned in this project were successfully accomplished in these years.