Studies on gene locus in neurofibromatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Michihito  The Jikei University School of Medicine Department of Dermatology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00010190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Yoshitaka  The Jikei University School of Medicine Department of Dermatology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60184727)
OTA Arihito  The Jikei University School of Medicine Department of Dermatology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20168933)
HONDA Mariko  The Jikei University School of Medicine Department of Dermatology Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20100919)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsneurofibromatosis / von Recklinghausen disease / neurilemmomatosis / gene analysis / chromosome 22 / 遺伝子解析 / 悪性神経鞘腫 / oncogene / 癌抑制遺伝子P53 / 癌抑制遺伝子p53
Research Abstract
The term neurofibromatosis has been used to describe two clinically and genetically distinct hereditable disorders. The gene resposible for classical von Recklinghausen disease (NF-1) was cloned on chromosome 17q11.2 in 1990. DNAs of peripheral leukocytes of patients with NF-1 were extracted. Using primers of exons of NF-1 gene, DNAs were amplified by polymerase chain reaction. The amplified DNAs were examined by single strand conformation polymorphism. Thirty patients with NF-1 were examined so far, and no patients with mutation was found.
The gene for NF-2, which is characterized by occurrence of bilateral acoustic neuromas, has been mapped to chromosome 22, but not yet cloned so far. Neurilemmomatosis is characterized by periphral and spinal scwannomas, without acoustic tumors. It is not clear whether these two diseases are caused by the same gene or not. We analyzed DNAs of the blood and tumors from patients with neurilemmomatosis. In 3 tumors of 7 patients with cutaneous neurilemmomas, we found partial monosomy of chromosome 22 by using DNA probes D22S15, LIF, and e5, which span 22q11.2. This finding suggests that neurilemmomatosis locus lies within the NF-2 gene, and the two diseases may be caused by the same gene.