| Project/Area Number |
02454283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical & Dental University (TMDU) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Soji TMDU, Faculty of Medicine Professor Dept. of Radiology, 医学部, 教授 (80013829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Etsuo TMDU, Faculty of Medicine Professor Dept. of Radiology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20220303)
YAMADA Ichiro TMDU, Faculty of Medicine Professor Dept. of Radiology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90182518)
MATSUBARA Sho TMDU, Faculty of Medicine Professor Dept. of Radiology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40014120)
田寺 修一 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70217008)
吉田 哲雄 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30134696)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | MRI / Magnetic field / Gd-DTPA (the contrast medium in MRI / SCE / GdーDTPA / 染色分体交換に対する影響 |
| Research Abstract |
CLINICAL RESULT : Signal intensities in various imaging techniques in MRI were calculated and the most adequate selection of TR and TE in each technique was postulated. Based upon the postulation, a combination of MR angiography(the maximum intensity projection, 3-D FT)and an administration of GD-DTPA was tried in cases of brain tumor with success. EXPERIMENTAL RESULT : The effects of a magnetic field, radiofrequency, and GD-DTPA on the sister chromatid, , exchange(SCE)in peripheral lymphocytes were investigated. Two ml of whole blood in tubes was exposed to magnetic force(1.5 T)and/or radiofrequency waves(63. -86 MHz, 0.4 W/kg of SAR). GD-DTPA was added at 1.25, 12.5 or 125 mol/ml per 2 ml of whole blood to some samples. Slides were made for SCE investigation, after the blodd was exposed to various conditions and cultured for 69 hours. The frequency of SCEs were counted and evaluated using Student's t test. As the concentration of GD-DTPA rose, the frequency of SCE increased. Magnetic force and radiofrequency also induced some SCE aberrations. However, at the level of concentration of GD-DTPA in the clinical use, the contrast medium in MRI did not effect SCE frequency.