Single Exposure Energy Subtraction Chest Radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Tsutomu  Department of Radiology, Kanazawa University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70019545)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsdual energy subtraction / plain chest radiography / soft tissue image / bone image / lung cancer screening / calcifed nodule / computed radiography / single exposure / 胸部単純X線検査 / エネルギ-差分法 / FCR / 一回撮影 / fineエネサブ / 肺癌スクリ-ニング法
Research Abstract
Postprocessing of image data is one of the unique capabilities of digital radiography that may improve diagnostic performance. Computed radiography (CR) using imaging plates is performed with a dedicated digital radiographic unit. Dual-energy subtraction can also be performed with the system. we studied the impact of digital chest imaging (CR) on the detection of pulmonary nodular shadows in a comparison with conventional chest radiograms.
Dual-energy subtraction improved the detection of nodules in 21% cases.
Subtraction images markedly improved the detection of nodules hidden under the ribs and calcifications the dual energy subtraction technique appears promising for lung cancer screening.