Development of methods for predicting fractures using radiological modulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORIRA Rikushi  Shiga University of Medical Science Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60026896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNAKA Yasuo  Shiga University of Medical Science Radiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80213792)
YAMAMOTO Itsuo  Shiga University of Medical Science Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60115962)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOsteoporosis / Fracture / Bone Mineral Density / DEXA / Ultrasound Velocity / DEXA / QCT / SPA / 脊椎骨圧迫骨折
Research Abstract
Vertebral fracture threshold was determined by measuring lumbar bone mineral densities (BMD) using dual energy absorptiometry (DEX A). Lumbar bone mineral measurement is useful for predicting vertebral fractures in relatively young patients, and however, it is worthless for patients over age of 70. In older patients, peripheral bone measurement or whole body bone measurement has much advantage because of relatively free from degenerative skeletal changes, especially for monitoring effects of therapy.
Measurement of calcaneal bone by single X-ray absorptiometry (SXA is accurate and reproducible. Furthermore, density of calcaneal bone correlates well with femoral neck BMD and lumbar BMD. Thus, measurement-of calcaneal bone by SXA would be an alternative way to monitor bone in older people. Although BMD correlates well with an occurrence rate of fractures, a significant overlap was observed between fractured and non-fractured. Thus, another factors other than BMD should exist. For evaluating such factors, bone quality should be examined by other methods such as measurement of ultrasound velocity, by which some preliminary data show interesting results.