Basic and Clinical Studies for Quantitative Measurement of Myocardial Energy Metabolism Using Positron Emission Tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Junji  Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Nuclear Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70026970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Radiology Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90215749)
TAMAKI Nagara  Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Nuclear Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30171888)
YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Brain Pathophysiology Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60135572)
SAJI Hideo  Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Pharmacology Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (40115853)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPositron emission tomography / Myocardium / Glucose / Latty acid / Metabolism / Coronary artery disease / 心筋エネルギ-代謝 / Fー18フルオロデオキシグルコ-ス / Cー11パルミチン酸 / Cー11酢酸 / 糖代謝 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 酸素代謝
Research Abstract
A variety of substrates are used for myocardial energy metabolism. Positron emission tomography (PET) permits assessment of myocardial metabolism in vivo with use of F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose for glucose metabolism, C- 11 palmitate for fatty acid metabolism and C- 11 acetate for oxygen metabolism. A quantitative analysis of regional glucose metabolism was performed using dynamic PET scan and sequential arterial blood sampling. A simple and noninvasive alternative was also investigated to calculate the FDG uptake index using injected dose. body weight and one static PET scan. This index correlated well with regional glucose utilization calculated from the invasive method, particularly in the fasting condition. Glucose metabolism and fatty acid metabolism strikingly change depending, on the plasma substrate levels. Therefore, a certain standardization of constant substrate levels may be required on the PET study. On the other hand, the oxygen metabolism assessed by the clearance of C-11 acetate from the myocardium with PET was constant and independent on plasma glucose or insulin levels. The oxygen metabolism significantly increased in proportion to the increase in pressure-rate-product under dobutiamine infusion. Thus, PET study under control and dobutamine infusion is considered to be valuable for assessing oxygen metabolic reserve and this may have an important potential for evaluating a variety of cardiac disorders.