Project/Area Number |
02454287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Satoshi Tottori University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80121937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Tukasa Tottori University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80178392)
水川 帰一郎 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60157485)
藤原 義夫 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50173456)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Dissecting aneurysm / Stent / Hyperthermia / 解離性動脈流 / 誘電加温 / 誘導加温 / ハイパ-サ-ミヤ / 生体糊 |
Research Abstract |
In this investigation we used self-expandable metallic stent with 6 bends made by 0.018 inch wire in order to insert the stent percutaneousely. We got a results of expatisile force of 40 gram weight per cm as a preliminary investigation. By using a blood vessel model of vinyl tube, circulating liot water at 65 centigrade in it we got a result of welding strength of 65 gram under the condition of 50 gram compression force for 10 mitixttes. After doing the fundamental experiment mentioned above we can heart up the metallic stent buried 4 cm depth front the atiger surface by external radiofrequency energy. By this experiment previously tearing aorta of dog into media and adverititia welded sufficiently. The welding strength showed 23 grain weight under 10 minutes hearting duration. This experimental results also confirmed Iiistologicaly.