Studies on mechanism of tissue recovery by protective agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Atsushi (1991-1992)  N.I.R.S.,Head of Section, 障害基礎研究部, 室長 (30163869)
青木 芳朗 (1990)  放射線医学総合研究所, 障害臨床研究部, 部長 (50175741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 色田 幹雄  放射線医学総合研究所, 薬理化学研究部, 部長 (00162579)
安藤 興一  放射線医学総合研究所, 臨床研究部, 室長 (00159526)
青木 芳朗  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175741)
SHIKITA M  N.I.R.S.,Head of Division
AOKI Y  Tokyo Univ. Professor
ANDO K  N.I.R.S.,Head of Section
稲山 誠一  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30051030)
大原 弘  放射線医学総合研究所, 障害基礎研究部, 室長 (20160608)
坪井 篤  放射線医学総合研究所, 障害基礎研究部, 室長 (30163869)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLO9018 / OK-432 / 5-FU / ZR-14 / Repair of radiation / injury / Hemopoietic Stem Cell / Radioprotection / 放射線防護効果 / ピカロカテキンガレ-ト / OKー432 / 組換体ILー6 / エトポシド / 造血幹細胞の回復促進 / 放射線防護剤 / 放射線回復剤 / okー432 / Lactobacillus casei(LC 9098) / ILー1 / ベスタチン / WRー151327 / メチルアミド系合成薬剤
Research Abstract
Recently many cytokines have been cloned as human recombinant (rH) and biological response modifiers (BRM) have been became available to human application. Such substances may be useful as radioprotective agents for human or improvement of hematopoietic radiation hazards which were induced during radiotherapy of cancer.
The objective of this report is to investigate radioprotective responses of some cytokines (rH-IL-1, rH-IL-6, rH-G-CSF), BRM (LO908, OK-432, Itoposide) and other agents in order to contribute further to improvement of hematopoietic radiation injury in radiotherapy of cancer.
Radioprotective activity for survivals of irradiated mice and enhancement of recovery for CFU-S or GM-CFC of marrow or spleen in irradiated mice by LO9018 and OK-432 were demonstrated when they were injected into mice 1 hr before irradiation. The injection of Itoposide into irradiated mice resulted in enhancement of recovery for the marrow cells. When rH-IL-1 was injected into mice 1 hr before irradiation or rH-IL-6 was injected into mice 1 hr after irradiation with a dose of 3 Gy, complete recovery from radiation injurys of hematopoietic stem cells was observed 7 days after the irradiations. Almost similar results were obtained for mice administered with rH-G-CSF. Radioprotective activity of mice by 5-FU was discovered when it was injected into mice 5 days before irradiation. The radiation source above used was low LET radiation. However, we also found out a radioprotective agent of WR151327 which was useful for high LET radiation. Studies on a new promising agent(ZR-14) for radioprotection is in progress.