Analysis of human D2 dopamine receptor gene in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Ryozo (1991)  Niigata University, Research Laboratory for Molecular Genetics, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (20111734)
薄井 宏 (1990)  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助手 (20192510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Ken  Niigata University, Research Laboratory for Molecular Genetics, Assistant, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (20230089)
ABE Satoshi  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Assistant, 脳研究所, 助手 (90202663)
USUI Hiroshi  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Assistant, 脳研究所, 助手 (20192510)
KUMANISHI Toshiro  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (40018601)
桑野 良三  新潟大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (20111734)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsD2 dopamine receptor / Gene Schizophrenia / Polymorphism / SSCP / SSCP法 / ド-パミンD_2受容体
Research Abstract
Dopamine and dopamine receptors may be involved in the movement and emotion balances. D2 dopamine receptor has high affinity for the antipsychotic drugs. Tliis receptor may also be related to the pathoctlenesis of Parkinson's disease and schizophrenia. We purified the bovine brain D2 dopamine receptor protein by photoaffinity labeling, high performance liquid chrom-atoaraphy and preparative sodium dodecyl sulphate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Further we analyzed electrophysiologically the D2 dopamine receptor expressed in Xenopus Oocyte after injection of poly(A)RNA. We attempted to analyze the structure of the D2 dopamine receptor gene in schizophrenia. We succeeded in cloning the genomic DNA for D2 dopamine receptor and clarified the structure of this gene. This gene spans 15 kbp and consists of 7 exons interrupted by 6'introns. Spot-blot hybridization analysis of fractionated human chromosomal DNA with D2 receptor "enomic DNA revealed the localization of this gene in the chromosome I 1. We analyzed human genomic DNA by Southem blot analysis, but so far we could not find restriction fragment length polymorphism(RFLP)in schizophrenia. We are trying to detect the differences of the sequences of dopamine D2 receptor gene between normal and schizophrenia by single strand conformation polymorphism(SSCP).