Long time preservation of whole & split liver with intermittent perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University, Akita, Japan
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Kenji  Akita University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMOKAWA Susumu  ditto Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30221170)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLiver Preservation / DNA Damage & Repair / Parenchimal & Nonparenchimal Cell of the Liver / Liver Mitochondria / Intermittent Liver Perfusion / DNA損傷・修復
Research Abstract
The liver for transplantation is preserved in cold solution, however, the viability or transplantability decreases with the lapse of time. Prolongation of the time limit for preservation is strongly requested for the convenience of the transplantation.
First, the viability tests of the liver preserved were studied using rats, and DNA damage and mitochondrial function, especially, the preservation of ATP synthesis after heat shock loading were strongly recommended.
Next, for prolongation of time limit, intermission perfusion for 1 hr with normothermic buffer solution was adopted to the rat liver during preservation in cold UW solution. Damage of cell membrane, protein synthesis and mitochondrial function were investigated, and following, results were obtained. Mitochondrial function was significantly improved by the perfusion. However, membrane damage of both parechymal and nonparenchymal cells measured by in situ trypanblue uptake was not improved by the perfusion. Furthermore, protein synthesis was not increased by perfusion.
These results indicate that the mitochondrial improvement was not enough to increase the protein synthesis of hepatocytes. However, when oxygen carrier of artificial blood was used as perfusate instead of UW solution mitochondrial function was highly reserved after presevation. for longer time. Therefore, some devices in both perfusate and perfusion conditions will provide the prolongation of the time limit of preservation.