| Project/Area Number |
02454298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Renzo Associate professor, 医学部第二外科, 助教授 (10014317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIHEI Zenro Assistant professor 2nd Dep. of Surgery, 医学部第二外科, 講師 (00189341)
MISHIMA Yosio Professor, 医学部第二外科, 教授 (00010158)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Metastasis / NM 23 / Peritoneal dissemination / Parabiosis / SCID mouse / Nucleoside diphosphate kinase / Hyperthermia / Anti-metastatic factor / 転移抑制因子 / NDPキナ-ゼ / Nm23 / 腹膜転移 / 転移 / metastasis / peritoneal metastasis / peritoneal dissemination / NDP kinase / NM23 / antiーmetastatic factor / hyperthermia / Defibrase |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the mechanism and affecting factors on the metastasis, experimental studies were performed using the parabiotic models and SCID mice. The results indicated the implantation of metastatic foci appeared to be dependent on humoral factors in blood. To the contrary. the growth of those colonies seemed to be mainly dependent on factors in the local microenvironment. Function of lymphocyte in the preventive process of metastasis was detected 「in vivo」. Defibrase, Tx A_2 inhibiter were especially effective to the cure of metastasis, when administrated with hyperthermia. Expression of 「metastasis suppressor gene」 was proposed to be inversely correlated to metastatic potential. Present study was designed to investigate whether nucleoside diphosphate (NDP) kinase level in cancerous tissue, the sequence of which was almost identical to that of the gene products, may be of prognostic value in the breast, gastric, and colorectal cancer. Our preliminary data suggest that NDP kinase level in cancerous tissue may be useful as predictor of potential of metastasis and reccurence in those cancers.