Chemical & experimental study for viscenal circulation using trams am al Doppler probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental Univ. School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAI Takehisa  Tokyo Med & Dent Univ. Scho of Medicine Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90111591)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordstransanal Doppler exam / visceral circulation / pelvic circulation / abdominal aortic aneurysm / aorto-iliac occlusive disease / ischenic colitis / hip claudication / vasculogenic impotence / 大動脈ー腸骨動脈閉塞 / 大腸虚 / 経肛門的直腸ドップラ-法 / 賢筋跛行 / 大動脈瘤 / Aortoーiliac steal現象
Research Abstract
Recent increase of atheosclerosis obliterans and abdominal aortic aneurysm patients are remarkable and an establishment of safe procedure for those cases are urgent concern for us. We developed a new device to check visceral circulation using transanal Doppler flowdetector. This technique is non invasive and more than 120 cases experiences showed that visceral or pelvic circulation were easily demonstrated by this device. And it offered a index for safe surgical procedures. In abdominal aortic aneurysm surgery, we could ligate three branches (inferior mesenteric and bilateral internal iliac arteries) without any postoperative complications when we could hear good signal via the superior mesenteric artery to the rectum. On the other hand, hip claudication and vasculogenic impotence were investigated using this technique and diagnostic or therapeutic usefulness was ascertained. And retroperitoneal approach for aorto-iliac surgery was well controled visceral circulation by usage of this device. Other technical improvements for Doppler probe provided for easy handling of this technique until we got almost zero false negative rate.