Pathophysiology of MNMS due to acute arterial occlusion and development of a local perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University school of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroshi (1992)  Hamamatsu univ. school of med. instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10204562)
阪口 周吉 (1990-1991)  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (30107809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蜂谷 貴  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70238020)
小谷野 憲一  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60126810)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMNMS / ischemia reperfusion injury / free radical / 急性動脈閉塞症 / 下肢骨格筋虚血再潅流
Research Abstract
Twenty-five dogs were used to investigate myonephropathic metabolic syndrome(MNMS). After 24-hour ischemia by ligation of abdominal aorta, the ligation was released and blood sample was taken from the vena cava before reperfusion. Just after reperfusion, 30 and 60 minutes after reperfusion. The levels of CPK, 6-keto PGF_1 alpha, 11-dehydrothromboxane B_2 were elevated during ischemia-reperfusion. White blood cell(WBC) increased just after reperfusion and decreased at 30 minutes after reperfusion. It is considered that this is because WBC migrate into the injured tissue.
As the next step, we investigated the time course and the source of the free radicals generated in the rat isolated gracilis muscle after 2hr of ischemia followed by 1hr of reperfusion. Free radicals were measured by electron spin resonance(ESR). The intensity pattern of free radicals showed two peaks, the first peak was at 3min after reperfusion (I/R3) and the second peak lasted from 45min to 60min after reperfusion. The ESR intensities atI/R3 and I/R60 were inhibited in both X0 inhibitor(OPF-001 Ootsuka, Japan) group and neutropenia rat group. Myeloperoxidase(MPO) activity was also measured at I/R3,20,60. The increase at I/R3 and I/R60 in MPO activity showed the same pattern with the two peaks of free radical intensities. Therefore the first ESR peak of free radicals may be derived from the endothelial cells and the second ESR peak from the neutrophils. It is supposed, however, that an interaction between the endothelial cells and neutrophils starts at early phase(I/R3) of reperfusion.
In conclusion, WBC play an very important role in ischemia-reperfusion in skeletal muscle and the local perfusion device with a filter for WBC may be useful to prevent MNMS.