Project/Area Number |
02454303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISSHIKI Nobuhiko Faculty of Med. Plastic Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50025566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shigehiko Faculty of Med. Plastic Surgery Assist. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20196819)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Artificial Skin / Skin Equivalent / Wound Dressings / Cultured Skin / Collagen / Augmentation Materials / 創傷被覆材 / 植皮 / コラ-ゲン / 培養表皮細胞 / 埋入材料 / 生体材料 / 医用材料 / グリコサミノグリカン |
Research Abstract |
1)Bilayer artificial skin A bilayer artificial skin, composed of an inner layer of collagen sponge and an outer silicone layer, had been developed. Since then, several improvements have been made in this artificial skin to solve some problems and to eliminate some drawbacks. Good results were obtained by using this modified type, which suggests further and wide application in the near future. 2)Cultured artificial skin Three types of artificial skin containing keratinocytic component. In order to get continuous keratinocytic layers on artificial skin dermis (ASD), pores of its top surface were filled with type I collagen gel, Matrigel, or fibroblasts. Of three material, keratinocytic layer on fibroblasts-ASD complex is the most similar to normal epidermis because keratinocytes formed continuous layers, well proliferated and properly differentiated. 3)Use of ASD for subcutaneous embedding material. ASD including poly-L-lactic acid fibers has been developed for the material of soft tissue augmentation. In addition. ASD including cultured cartilageous membrane has been being investigated.