Project/Area Number |
02454304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | SHOWA UNIVERSITY (1991) Kyoto University (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
KUMADA Kaoru SHOWA UNIVERSITY Department of Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00025602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Kazue KYOTO UNIVERSITY 2nd Department of Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00026858)
武内 英二 京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (80179605)
筏 義人 医用高分子研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | energy metabolism / liver resection / microsurgery / heparin / arterial keton body ratio / hepatic artery / lymphocyte / Laser assisted anastomosis / 病態肝 / 肝移植 / 肝動脈再建 / 吻合部開存 / フィブリン糊 |
Research Abstract |
1. An experimental study on massive hepatectomy using rat and canine, revealed that patency of hepatic artery of the remnant liver did not influence their operative mortality, it did greatly restoration of energy metabolism and the mortality in jaundice or in transplantation model. 2. i) Microsurgical technique is evidently useful for improved patency of reconstructed hepatic artery. ii) Heparin is more useful than antiplatelet drugs for maintenance of the patency. iii) Heparin remains useful for hepatic surgery although it influences value of arterial keton body ratio due to its lipolytic action. 3. Rupture of the reconstructed site by contamination with digestive fluid was dominantly prevented by local administration of fibringlue in both interposition of venous graft and simple anastomosis of the rat artery, while combined use of collagen powder did not argument the preventive effect. 4. The results that energy metabolism of lymphocyte, leukocyte or platelet reduced in 70% hepatectomized rat, leads to the assumption of reduced wound healing in massive hepatectomy. 5. Results of Laser assisted anastomosis of the rat aorta was almost equal with the conventional. They reduced in the same rate by 70% hepatectomy, which suggested utility of Laser assisted anastomosis of the hepatic arterial reconstruction in liver surgery.