Project/Area Number |
02454308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
KUSABA Akira University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40038659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMADA Yoshihiko University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10177561)
KINA Morio University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor (80153154)
SHIROMA Horoshi University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant (20179063)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Arterial reconstruction / Postoperative late occulusion / Autovein graft / Intimal hyperplasia of vein graft / Intimal hyperplasia of anastomosis / Anti-collagen antibody / Anti-fibronectin antibody / 末梢動脈血行再建 / 自家靜脈移植 / 移植片内膜肥厚 / 筋原線維芽細胞 / ブロモデオキシウリジン / 新生栄養血管 / 異常血流 / 平滑筋細胞増殖 / 膠原線維増生 |
Research Abstract |
The fate of intimal hyperplasia of the autovein bypass grafts implanted into the canine femoral arteries and their distal end-to-side anastomoses was studied immunohistologically and microscopically. In the immunohistological studies, monochronal anti-collagen I,III and IV antibodies and anti-fibronectin antibody were used. 1) Studies on intimal hyperplasia of implanted autovein grafts: The luminal surface of the autovein grafts was completely covered with endothelial-like cells 7 days after implantation. The endothelial-like cells were positive for collagen I,III and IV staining and for fibronectin staining. At 2 weeks, the superficial limited 2-3 layers of the neointima of vein grafts were strongly positive for collagen I,III and IV staining and for fibronectin staining, and these findings were similar to those in the intimal layer of the artery. 2) Studies on intimal hyperplasia at distal end-to-side anastomosis: Intimal hyperplasia with development of considerable vasa vasorum was con-siderable at the toe and heel of the distal end-to-side anastomosis more than 3 months after implantation. The hyperplastic neointima at the anastomosis was diffusely positive for collagen I and III staining and for fibronectin staining. However, the staining for collagen III faintly positive in the superficial 2-3 layers. From these results, it was considered that the tissues in the neointima of the arterially implanted autovein graft have collagen fibers resembled to those in the arterial intima, however collagen fibers proliferated into the neointima at the distal end-to-side anastomosis were different from those in the neointima of the vein graft and the arterial intima.