Intestinal motility of autograft and allograft after extensive small bowel resection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masanori  Niigata University, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40151906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOH Schinichi  Niigata University, Doctor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90143122)
IWAFUCHI Makoto  Niigata University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00018326)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBowel Resection / Intestinal Motility / Jejunal Reversed Segment / Intestinal Implantation / 逆蠕動性小腸吻合術 / 小腸運動 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
The present experiment was designed to study the feasibility of intestinal autograft and allograft by clarifying the intestinal motility after extensive intestinal resection in dogs. The intestinal motility was continuously measured by using the electrodes and/or force transducers in interdigestive and postprandial conscious dogs at 2 to 5 weeks after surgery.
Three dog models and the control were prepared. 1 ; Extensive small bowel resection(ESBR), 80% distal small bowel resection followed jejunoileal anastomosis was performed. 2 ; A 20-cm segment at the end of remnant jejunum was reversed after ESBR(Reversed JeJunum + ESBR), and then jejunojenunostomy and jejunoileostomy was performed. 3 ; A 20-cm jejunal allograft was implanted in the host-dog by anastomosing mesenteric vessels after ESBR, the allograft was isolated from the fiost intestifie. My oelectric electrodes and strain gage force transducers were implanted in the duodenum, the proximal jejunum, the Jejunum above anastomosis, … More terminal ileum and the reversed jejunum or the allograft.
Result : l ; ESBR, the fasting duodenal myoelectric(or motor.)complex(MMC)occurred at longer intervals. The propagation incidence of the duodenal MMCs to the terminal ileum'was decreased. propagation velocity of the MMCs was slower at the duodenum to the jejunum and to the terminalileum. The duration of the postprandial period without duodenal MMC activity was significantly prolonged. 2 ; ESBR+Reversed Segment, the duodenal MMC interval was markedly longer. The short and small contractions were repeatedly discordant in the reversed segment and the jejunum above the anaktomosis. The propagation pattern of the duodenal MMCs werd dominantly followed the inherent preoperative anatomical continuity. 3 ; ESBR+Allograft, the intestinal motility at both host intestine'and allograft jejunum was very small and irregular, and-independent each other in short term postoperatively. The motility could not measured by the problem related to the vessel occlusion and infection.
Conclusion : The compensatory motility for accelerated transit time after extensive small bowel resection appeared in early postoperative period. Functional obstruction is the potential problem in 20-cm reversed jejunal segment after ESBR. More technical and careful treatment are needed in the intestinal implantation after ESBR. Less