Development of new techniques for diagnosis and treatment endocrine tumors of the pancreas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Masayuki  Kyoto UNV, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00108995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kiyoyuki  KYOTO UNV, Faculty of Medical Technology, 医療短期大学部, 教授 (70026847)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsendocrine tumors of the pancreas / insulinoma / gastrinoma / secretin / interferon alpha / cytochalasin B or D / pancreatic cancer / hepatoma / グルカゴノーマ / 選択的動脈内カルシウム注入法 / Ca^<++> / 局在診断法 / ガストリノ-マ / 選択的動脈内セクレチン注入法(SASI) / インスリノ-マ / 十二指腸ガストリノ-マ / サイトカラシンB・D / 肝細胞癌 / 選択的動脈内薬剤注入法 / Ca^<++>イオン
Research Abstract
1. Selective arterial secretin injection test developed by our group has been used internationally. We applied this principle to the patients with insulinomas; that is, we localized insulinomas by injecting calcium solution into the arteries around the pancreas to find the feeding arteies of insulinomas. This trial was successful in three patinets with insulinomas.
2. We examined and found that secretin stimulated gastrinomas and normal G cells to release gastrin. But insulinoma cells did not release insulin stimulated by secretin, while normal B cells released insulin promptly. Glucagonomas also did not release glucagon stimulated by secretin, although pancreatic normal A cells released glucagon. This response of these tumors to secretin are important for differential diagnosis of these tumors from hyperfunctioning state of normal endocrine cells. Secretin injection test was revealed to be useful for differential diagnosis in four patients with these tumors.
3. Immunohistological analysis of constitutive cells of microgastrinomas of the duodenum and pancreatigastrinomas suggested that original cells which develop to the duodenal gastrinomas are different from the cells which develop to the pancreatic gastrinomas.
4. We stimulated cell-lines of hepatoma, pancreatic cancer and pancreatic B cells by various secretago , such as calcium solution, cytochalasin B or D, and interferon alpha. Cytochalasin B or D and interferon alpha were slightly effective for release of alpha feto protein and CA19-9 from the cell-lens of hepatome and the pancreatic cancer. These might be useful localization of microtumors of these cancers.