The investigation on the relation between the glutathione metabolism and liver atrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02454316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University (1991)
Kyoto University (1990)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobuaki  Ehime University, Department of Surgery I, professor School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60135564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kazue  Kyoto University, Department of Surgeryy II, professor School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00026858)
SHIMAHARA Yasuyuki  Kyoto University, Department of Surgery II, instructor School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30196498)
KINOSHITA Seiichi  Ehime University, Department of Surgery I, lecture School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10169906)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGlutathione / GSH / GSSG / intestinal congestion / autocytoprotection / hepatic energy metabolism / hepatic reperfusion / cytokine / 肝再灌流 / 腸管阻血 / アミノ酸 / auto cyto protection
Research Abstract
Investigation on the giutathione metaboism during the process for liver atrophy.
This research was focused upon the changes of glutathione metabolism, which is considered to work as a scavenger, in consequence of hepatic repercusion.
1. (Method)
Wistar rats were divided to two groups, experimental group ; superior nescntcric vein (SMV) was clamped for 30 min and then deciampcd. I ; Sham operation group ; simple laparotomy was donc. In each group, GSH and GSSG were measured enzymatically in liver tissue, scrum from supra hepatic inferior vena cava (IVC) and bile sample, and adenine nucleotistes were measured enzymatically and energy charge (EC)was calculated by mean of Atkins.
(Results)
GSH and GSSG in liver tissue after SMV clamping and reperfusion did not change, while GSH and GSSG level in supra hepatic IVC increased signifcantly (about 2 times in GSH and over 3 times in GSSG) compared with Sham operation group 10 min after 10 min SHV clamp, and these high level of glutathiones were kept until 120 min after SMV clamp for 30 min. Binary GSH and GSSG level decreased consequently after SMV clamp and reelevated after reperfusion. Hepatic ATP and EC decreased in consequence of SMV clamp and then recovered 10 min after reperfusion.
(Discussion).
It is considered that the hepatic GSII/GSSG ratio is maintained by releasing GSSG generated by oxidant stress from liver tissue.
The changes of GSSG level in bile is correlated to the changes of ATP and EC, and it is considered to depend on ATP. The change of GSSG level in scrum precede those of transaminases.
2. In relation to these ressearch, the relation between cytokines (TNF-alpha, ILl-beta) and hypermetabolic state in compernsatory phase of liver were investigated in rats. By systematic administration of TNF-alpha and ILl-beta, hepatic mitochondrial redox state was restored and ketogenesis was suppresscd. EC decreased by increased energy demand.